Accident Cessna 210C N3628Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382338

Date:Sunday 27 March 1983
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C
Owner/operator:Dave's Equipment Rental
Registration: N3628Y
MSN: 21058128
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3389 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holbrook, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE APPLIED POWER TO TAXI AFTER STARTING THE ENG. HE STATED THAT AFTER THE ACFT BEGAN MOVING, HE TRIED TO APPLY LEFT BRAKING ACTION TO NEGOTIATE A LEFT TURN. HOWEVER, ACCORDING TO HIM, THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED TO OPERATE & THE ACFT CONTINUED FORWARD TOWARD A CESSNA 172, N20636. HE STATED THAT HE THEN APPLIED BOTH BRAKES, BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE ACFT THEN COLLIDED WITH THE CESSNA 172. AN FAA INSPECTOR CHECKED THE ACFT & FOUND THAT THE PARKING BRAKE WAS INOPERATIVE, BUT THE NORMAL BRAKES FUNCTIONED PROPERLY. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT WAS NOT AWARE THAT THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING & RUDDER WERE INTERCONNECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA164

Location