Accident Aerospatiale 316B Alouette III N62268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382340

Date:Saturday 26 March 1983
Time:20:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:St.vincent Hospital
Registration: N62268
MSN: 2046
Total airframe hrs:4908 hours
Engine model:ARTOUSTE 111 B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wauseon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toledo, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS INVOLVED IN A HARD LANDING WHILE ENGAGED IN A PATIENT PICKUP FLIGHT FOR ST. VINCENT HOSPITAL. THE PILOT, DOCTOR AND NURSE ABOARD WERE NOT INJURED. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND AT DEPARTURE 25 MILES AWAY WAS 10 KNOTS. HOWEVER HE ESTIMATED THE WIND VELOCITY AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AT 25 TO 30 KNOTS. THE HELIPAD WAS LOCATED ON THE LEEWARD SIDE OF THE HEALTH CENTER FOR FULTON COUNTY. AS THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED FOR LANDING THROUGH 75 FEET AGL THE PILOT SAID THE RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED FROM 500 FPM TO 3500 FPM. HE ADDED POWER AND FLARED AT 10 FEET AGL BUT STILL TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON SLOPING TERRAIN RIGHT GEAR FIRST. SUBTANTIAL DAMAGE WAS DONE TO THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUT AND CENTER FRAME OF THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 1989 N62268 Rocky Mountain Helicopters 1 Park City, UT sub