Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 N8809A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382342

Date:Saturday 26 March 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1
Owner/operator:Eagle Cropdusting
Registration: N8809A
MSN: 0053-82
Total airframe hrs:219 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-M1BD5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waverly, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Spangle, WA (WA62)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION MISSION SPRAYING DRY FERTILIZER ON AN UPSLOPE WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. HETURNED DOWNSLOPE AS THE ACFT SETTLED BUT WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT GROUND CONTACT. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE SOFT TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION. THE WINDS WERE 10 TO 15 KTS WITH HIGHER GUSTS. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA086

Location