Accident Cessna 150G N6319S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382345

Date:Saturday 26 March 1983
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Joda Inc. & Sulouss, Inc.
Registration: N6319S
MSN: 15067119
Total airframe hrs:4223 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (P37)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) REPORTED THAT WHILE THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING A FULL POWER CLIMB, THE ENG BEGAN A SMOOTH, BUT RELATIVELY RAPID, DECREASE IN POWER TO ABOUT IDLE RPM OR LESS. ALL ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE TO NO AVAIL. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A WHEAT FIELD. DUE TO THERMALS & GUSTY WINDS, HE PLANNED HIS TOUCHDOWN NEAR THE MIDDLE OF THE FIELD FOR SAFETY CONSIDERATIONS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, BRAKING WAS INEFFECTIVE DUE TO MOISTURE ON THE WHEAT. THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE PLANE BEFORE HITTING A CONCRETE DRAINAGE DITCH AT THE END OF THE FIELD. AFTER HITTING THE DITCH, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM & RUN-UP OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA162

Location