Accident Cessna T-41B (R-172E) N65104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382347

Date:Saturday 26 March 1983
Time:11:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41B (R-172E)
Owner/operator:Fort Wainwright Flying Club
Registration: N65104
MSN: 67-15063
Total airframe hrs:5492 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Wainwright, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 4000 FT MSL, THE ENG POWER BEGAN TO FLUCTUATE, THEN THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY A BANGING NOISE, ROUGH ENG OPERATION & A DECLINE IN POWER OUTPUT. HE HAD TURNED TO LAND INTO THE WIND WHEN THE ENG POWER INCREASED & STABILIZED. THEREFORE HE TURNED DOWNWIND TO ATTEMPT TO REACH A HIGHWAY. HOWEVER, A SHORT TIME LATER, THE ENG STOPPED COMPLETELY & HE WAS COMMITTED TO LAND DOWNWIND & DOWNHILL. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE #4 EXHAUST PUSHROD, PN 630393, HAD FAILED. REPORTEDLY, THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 35 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA059

Location