Accident Cessna 172 N2918E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382348

Date:Friday 25 March 1983
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Tas Aviation
Registration: N2918E
MSN: 2072434
Total airframe hrs:2302 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Syracuse, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Wert, OH
Destination airport:Syracuse, NY (KSYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT ON FINAL APPROACH TO SYRACUSE, NY. THE ACFT HAD DEPARTED VAN WERT, OH AT 1350 AND STOPPED FOR ABOUT 20 MINUTES AT COLUMBUS, OH TO PICK UP A PASSENGER AT 1445. THE PILOT CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL APPROACHING SYRACUSE AND WAS VECTORED INTO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 32. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. HE CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL SAYING HE WAS OUT OF FUEL AND COULD NOT MAKE THE AIRPORT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A NEARBY GOLF COURSE. DURING LANDING THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF. THE ACFT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE ABOUT 5 HOURS WHEN IT LANDED AT 1850. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT IT HAD NO USABLE FUEL ABOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 1984 N733VX Associated Capital Corporation 0 Roseburg, OR sub