Accident Cessna 182B N7293E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382349

Date:Friday 25 March 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Mahlon Mackenzie
Registration: N7293E
MSN: 52293
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4576 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benson, AZ (7E2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS DURING A LOW PASS OVER A REMOTE OPEN AREA. THE PILOT AND HIS WIFE WERE ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLT WHEN HE DECIDED TO MAKE A LOW PASS OVER AN AREA. DURING A 2ND PASS OVER THE SAME AREA WHEN HE APPLIED THE POWER TO CLIMB OUT THE ENGINE SURGED AND THEN DIED. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING THE PILOT WAS TURNING TO TRY AND STAY OVER THE OPEN AREA WHEN THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A TREE AND THE ACFT CRASHED. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FOUND NO REASON FOR AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT AND HIS WIFE WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED IN THE ACCIDENTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUJ12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FUJ12