Accident Hughes 369D N9589F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382352

Date:Friday 25 March 1983
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Snoopy Aero, Inc.
Registration: N9589F
MSN: 1170229D
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho Bernardo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS ABOUT 10 FT AGL IN A HOVER, WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND AT 5, GUSTING 10 KTS, WHEN HE ATTEMPTED A LEFT PEDAL TURN. HE SAID THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO TURN TO THE RIGHT & ADDITIONAL LEFT PEDAL APPLICATION HAD NO EFFECT. HE ROLLED THE THROTTLE OFF & ATTEMPTED TO LAND, BUT THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TURNING TO THE RIGHT & CRASHED. HE REMEMBERED HEARING THE LOW RPM WARNING HORN, BUT DID NOT REMEMBER SEEING THE LOW RPM LIGHT. ALSO, HE DID NOT RECALL HEARING ANY UNUSUAL NOISES OR FEELING ANY UNUSUAL VIBRATIONS BEFORE IMPACT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER & DAMAGED PARTS WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENG; AIRFRAME OR FLT CONTROL SYS WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA159

Location