Accident Cessna 120 N72548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382353

Date:Friday 25 March 1983
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72548
MSN: 9718
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:30000 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT DURING ROLLOUT AFTER LANDING HE WAS MAKING A RIGHT TURN INTO A TAXIWAY WHEN A GROUND LOOP OCCURRED. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS SHEARED DURING THE GROUND LOOPED AND THE LEFT WING BROKE AT THE STRUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA156

Location