ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382355
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 24 March 1983 |
Time: | 17:50 LT |
Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
Owner/operator: | Crystal Shamrock Airlines |
Registration: | N38941 |
MSN: | 6332 |
Total airframe hrs: | 64706 hours |
Engine model: | P&W R-1820G202A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Springfield, MO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Rochester, MN (KRST) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON TAXI FOR TAKEOFF THE ACFT LEFT PROPELLER STRUCK A PARKED UNOCCUPIED ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MKC83IA200 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83IA200
Location