Accident Cessna 182 N9377X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382358

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1983
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Hill Flying Club
Registration: N9377X
MSN: 18253777
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1406 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Evanston, WY (KEVW)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AFCT COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND CRASHED DURING A GO-AROUND. THE WEATHER WAS IMC AND THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND WAS TOLD THAT VFR FLT, ON HIS INTENDED ROUTE, WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO LOW CEILINGS AND SNOW SHOWERS. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. HE INITIATED THE FLT ANYWAY AND ENCOUNTERED THE WEATHER IN A VALLEY NEAR HUNTSVILLE. HUNTSVILLE IS SURROUNDED BY MOUNTAINS. THE PILOT CIRCLED THE HUNTSVILLE AREA FOR ABOUT 1 HOUR WHILE TALKING TO FSS AND THE SHERIFFS DEPT. THE WEATHER WAS DETERIORATING AND THE PILOTWAS TRYING TO LOCATE THE CAR LIGHTS ON THE LANDING STRIP SET UP BY THE SHERIFF. THE PILOT FOUND THE STRIP AND MADE 3 ATTEMPTS TO LAND. ON THE 3RD ATTEMPT HE TOUCHED DOWN. THE ACFT STARTED SWERVING ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND HE STARTED A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT WING HIT A LARGE TREE AND CRASHED 99 FT BEYOND THE TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FA084

Location