Accident Cessna 152 N5547P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382362

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Chandelle Aviation South
Registration: N5547P
MSN: 15284974
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:876 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT IN A CESSNA 152 COLLIDED WITH A REMOTE CONTROLLED MODEL AIRPLANE DURING CLIMB OUT THROUGH 400 FEET. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED BUT THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE MODEL AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED FROM AN ADJACENT PARK, BY THE APPROVAL OF THE PALM BEACH COUNTY PARKS DEPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA099

Location