Accident Consolidated 28-5ACF N4760C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382364

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Consolidated 28-5ACF
Owner/operator:Lee Maple
Registration: N4760C
MSN: 2422202
Total airframe hrs:20346 hours
Engine model:CURTIS WRIGHT R-2600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neilsville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Destination airport:Wausaw, WI (KAUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRASH LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD AFTER IT HAD A POWER LOSS ON #1 ENGINE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A GEODETIC SURVEY FLIGHT WHICH CALLED FOR FLIGHT AT 500 FEET AGL. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND BECAUSE THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT ON ONE ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS 4000 LBS. UNDER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE FRONT MAIN ROD HAD FAILED ON THE #1 CYLINDER ON THE LEFT ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA150