Accident Cessna 210D N3727Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382365

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3727Y
MSN: 21058227
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trenton, NJ (KTTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO RWY 32 THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO STOP AFTER COMPLETION OF A TURN, BUT THE BRAKES WOULD NOT STOP THE ACFT. THE PLT USED RIGHT RUDDER TO AVOID PARKED ACFT BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, NOSED OVER & AS THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE A GUST OF WIND FLIPPED THE ACFT OVER ON ITS BACK. WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 33K.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA081