Accident Mooney M20F N3386X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382366

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1983
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3386X
MSN: 670030
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2076 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Faucett, MO (89K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED DAMAGE WHEN THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEARS COLLAPSED WHILE THE PILOT WAS TAXIING IN FROM LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON RUNWAY 31 AND HAD BEGUN A RIGHT TURN ONTO A TAXIWAY WHEN THE NOSE GEAR AND THEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR RETRACTED. THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS FOUND IN THE GEAR RETRACTED POSITION. THE PILOT SAID THE LANDING GEAR INDICATED DOWN AND LOCKED PRIOR TO LANDING BUT THE GEAR HANDLE MAY NOT HAVE BEEN LATCHED IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE PILOT ALSO SAID HE DID NOT HEAR THE LANDING GEAR UNSAFE WARNING HORN DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE. AN FAA INSPECTOR SAID THE WARNING HORN WAS OUT OF ADJUSTMENT AND DID NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY. THE EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR LATCH MECHANISM DID NOT REVEAL ANY DEFICIENCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 1986 N9694M Private 0 Roll, AZ sub
1 May 2016 N3386X Private 0 Air Park-Dallas Airport (F69), Dallas, TX sub
Loss of control