Accident Cessna T210L N121RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382371

Date:Sunday 20 March 1983
Time:19:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:John Foster Place
Registration: N121RJ
MSN:
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Destination airport:New Haven, CT (KHVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO AN FAA INTERVIEW, WHILE ON APPROACH THE PLT DID NOT IDENTIFY THE RUNWAY LIGHTS PROPERLY AND LANDED TO THE LEFT OF THE EDGE LIGHTS TO RUNWAY 34. THE ACFT LANDED OFF THE RUNWAY IN SOFT TURF AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA079