Accident Cessna 172N N738QA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382373

Date:Sunday 20 March 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Wings West
Registration: N738QA
MSN: 17270144
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2006 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Telma, WA (WA32)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH DEEP UNPLOWED SNOW ON THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD LANDED ON FROZEN SNOW BUT WHEN HE RETURNED TO TAKEOFF THE SNOW WAS SOFT. HE HAD A 1200 FT LONG PORTION OF THE RUNWAY CLEARED BUT IT WAS ABOUT 10 FT TOO SHORT. JUST PRIOR TO ROTATION THE NOSE WHEEL CAUGHT THE DEEPER SNOW AT THE END OF THEPLOWED PORTION OF RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT DID NOT USE FLAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA066

Location