Accident Cessna 150 N704WN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382374

Date:Sunday 20 March 1983
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Central Wisconsin Aviation
Registration: N704WN
MSN: 255053-A-48
Total airframe hrs:2209 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mosinee, WI (KCWA)
Destination airport:Greenbay, WI (KGRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SUPERVISED, SOLO, X-COUNTRY FLT FROM MOSINEE, WI, TO OSHKOSH, WI, GREEN BAY, WI, THEN RETURN TO MOSINEE. THE FIRST LEG OF THE FLIGHT WAS FLOWN WITH NO PROBLEM. BEFORE TAKEOFF AT OSHKOSK, THE STUDENT WAS TAXIING SOUTHBOUND WITH A LEFT QUARTING TAIL WIND WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED AN ICY AREA ON THE TAXIWAY. REPORTEDLY, THE CONTROLS WERE POSITIONED PROPERLY FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. AS THE ACFT CROSSED THE ICY AREA, IT BEGAN TO SLIDE TO THE RIGHT. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL HIT PAVEMENT WHICH STOPPED THE SLIDE. HOWEVER, AT THE SAME TIME, THE ACFT BANKED RIGHT & THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 15, GUSTING 20 KTS. THE 1455 CST WIND AT OSHKOSH WAS REPORTED FROM 040 DEG AT 18 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA147