Accident Gemini Int'l. HUMINGBIRD N3147G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382376

Date:Saturday 19 March 1983
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Gemini Int'l. HUMINGBIRD
Owner/operator:Gemni International, Inc.
Registration: N3147G
MSN: 113
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Solo 6120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR AFTER ONE ENGINE FAILED DURING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT HAD MADE ONE TAKEOFF AND LANDING AND WAS BEGINNING A SECOND. AS THE ACFT ROTATED THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED DUE TO THE THROTTLE LINKAGE BECOMING DISCONNECTED. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER AND LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR AFTER THE PILOT CUT THE POWER TO THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE PILOT WAS THROWN FORWARD AS THE ACFT NOSED DOWN AND HE INADVERTENTLY PUSHED THE RT THROTTLE. THIS ENGINE WENT TO FULL POWER AND THE PASSENGERS HAND WAS FORCED FORWARD INTO THE RT PROPELLER. HE RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURY TO HIS HAND. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THIS ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH SHOULDER HARNESS WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE INJURY. THE ACCIDENT POINTED OUT THE NEED AND A RETROFIT SHOULDER HARNESS WAS PROVIDED BY THE MANUFACTURER ON AN EXCHANGE OR SALE BASIS. THE ACFT IS A REGISTERED ULTRALIGHT TYPE VEHICLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA102