Accident Cessna 172 N84FP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382377

Date:Saturday 19 March 1983
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Wolfgang Unger
Registration: N84FP
MSN: 17271329
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5019 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING LANDING, THERE WERE NO INJURIES TO THE AIRCRAFT OCCUPANTS. THE PILOT SAID HE MADE A NORMAL SOFT FIELD LANDING ON HIS PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. WHEN HE PASSED THE LARGE TREESTHE WIND PUSHED THE ACFT TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REMEMBERED THE SMALL TREES TOO LATE AND BELIEVED HE COULD HAVE STOPPED BEFORE THE COLLISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA094