Accident Cessna 150J N5512G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382378

Date:Saturday 19 March 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Eldoaire, Inc.
Registration: N5512G
MSN: 15071012
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:952 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Dorado, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AFTER RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RWY DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT PLT MADE 2 TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND TAXIED IN TO HAVE HIS SEAT FIXED. AFTER THE REPAIR HE TAXIED OUT AND HELD FOR ABOUT 5 MINUTES FOR TRAFFIC. AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE QUIT AT ABOUT 25 FT AGL. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RWY. AS HE LANDED THE ENGINE CAUGHT AND THE PLT CUT THE THROTTLE AND APPLIED BRAKES. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY, HIT A TREE AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED 'O' COMPRESSION IN THE #3 CYLINDER. NO OTHER ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND IN THE ENGINE BUT AN OIL ANALYSIS INDICATED HIGHER THAN NORMAL METAL WEAR FROM ROTATING COMPONENTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA159

Location