Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6501J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382386

Date:Friday 18 March 1983
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Russell Sadler
Registration: N6501J
MSN: 28-4934
Total airframe hrs:1859 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guthrie, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS WAITING FOR AN ACFT TO CLEAR THE RWY. AS HE STARTED TO TURN DOWNFIELD FOR TAKEOFF HE PUSHED THE THROTTLE IN, ADVANCING THE POWER INSTEAD OF RETARDING IT. THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE RUNWAY AT AN ANGLE, BECAME AIRBORNE AND HIT A TREE. THE PILOT IS A PARAPLEGIC AND THE AIRCRAFT IS WITH A HAND CONTROLLED RUDDER BAR AND A CONVENTIONAL THROTTLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA161

Location