Accident Taylorcraft BC12D N43958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382388

Date:Friday 18 March 1983
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12D
Owner/operator:Cynthia Kay Turner
Registration: N43958
MSN: 7617
Total airframe hrs:4250 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Manuel, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Manuel, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, SHE WAS FLYING ABOVE A CANYON AND NOTICED A LOSS OF ALTITUDE. THE BEST RATE OF CLIMB AIRSPEED, 60 MPH, FAILED TO PRODUCE ANY CLIMB, SO THE PILOT BEGAN TO CIRCLE TO GAIN ALTITUDE. 'BEFORE COMPLETION OF THE FIRST CIRCLE THE PLANE LOST SUBSTANTIAL ALTITUDE AND BEGAN TO DIVE. BEING LOW AT THAT POINT, I FELT I HAD NO ALTERNATIVE BUT STEER BETWEEN TWO TREES.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA137