Accident Piper PA-24-260 C-GQYP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382389

Date:Thursday 17 March 1983
Time:20:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Angie Gene Luciani
Registration: C-GQYP
MSN: 24-4119
Total airframe hrs:2936 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London, ONTARIO
Destination airport:Nashville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT AT 8000 FT MSL, THE ENG LOST OIL PRESSURE. THE PLT STATED THAT SMOKE ENTERED THE COCKPIT & SPARKS WERE SEEN IN THE COWLING AREA. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE ENG SEIZED. RADAR VECTORS WERE OBTAIN TO THE CLOSEST ARPT; HOWEVER, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A LANDING APRX 300 FT SHORT OF THE OVERRUN. OIL STAINS WERE FOUND IN THE LEFT WING ROOT & ON THE BELLY OF THE ACFT. A SMALL HOLE WAS FOUND IN AN OIL HOSE TO THE OIL COOLER. THE OIL HOSE (LOW PRESSURE, TYPE H600) WAS AN IMPROPER PART.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA144

Location