Accident Cessna A150M N9841J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382394

Date:Thursday 17 March 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Shannon Farms, Inc.
Registration: N9841J
MSN: A1500650
Total airframe hrs:993 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Irwin, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Defiance, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CIRCLED THE ARPT TO SET UP HIS LANDING PATTERN FOR RWY 14 WITH A LEFT CROSSWIND. ON FINAL AT 60 KTS & FULL FLAPSTHE STALL WARNING HORN CAME ON WITH THE ACFT DRIFTING. THE PLT ADDED POWER & REMOVED CARB HEAT. HE ALSO STARTED TO 'WORK' THE FLAPS UP 'A LITTLE AT A TIME.' THE ACFT THEN STRUCK TREES ABOUT 200 FT FROM THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA143

Location