Accident Cessna 152 N5119Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382395

Date:Thursday 17 March 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tranair, Inc.
Registration: N5119Q
MSN: 15285079
Total airframe hrs:538 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Carmel, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE LANDED DOWNWIND, THE APPROACH WAS HIGH & FAST & WHEN THE ACFT LANDED THERE WAS ONLY 800 FT OF RWY REMAINING. THE PLT COULD NOT STOP THE ACFT BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY & NOSED OVER IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE PLT IS BLIND IN ONE EYE & HIS CERTIFICATE IS RESTRICTED TO STUDENT PLT PURPOSES ONLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA145

Location