Accident Cessna 182 N52447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382396

Date:Thursday 17 March 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52447
MSN: 451794
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hastings, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD CALLED THE OWNER OF THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, 3 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. AT THAT TIME, THE RWY WAS REPORTED AS 'FIRM & IN GOOD CONDITION.' ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT FLEW OVER THE ARPT & VISUALLY CHECKED IT. IT APPEARED FINE TO HIM. HOWEVER, DURING A LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR REPORTEDLY SUNK INTO SOFT TERRAIN AFTER APRX 100 FT OF THE LANDING ROLL & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA141

Location