Accident Piper PA-31T1 N879SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382401

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1983
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N879SW
MSN: 31T-7904056
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:729 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS LOWERED AT THE OUTER MARKER ON AN ILS APPROACH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXTENDED FULL FLAPS AT ABOUT 400 FEET AGL JUST AS THEY BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS. ALMOST IMMEDIATELY AFTER LANDING THE PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO 0. THE FLAPS CAME UP AND THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT FELL AS THE GEAR UP CYCLE BEGAN. THE MAIN GEAR THEN CAME UP AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HANGER, ALL LANDING GEAR WERE FOUND TO BE UP AND LOCKED. NUMEROUS CYCLE TESTS OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM FAILED TO SHOW ANY MALFUNCTION WITHIN ANY COMPONENT OF THE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA158

Location