Accident Cessna 152 N6298M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382402

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Interstate Aviation
Registration: N6298M
MSN: 15284660
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1799 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainville, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Destination airport:(4B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT JUST PRIOR TO A LANDING TOUCHDOWN, HE PUSHED THE CONTROL YOKE FORWARD, THEN THE ACFT HIT THE RWY AND BEGAN TO BOUNCE. AFTER THE 4TH BOUNCE, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RWY ON THE RIGHT WHEEL AND YAWED ABRUPTLY TO THE RIGHT. REPORTEDLY, THE PROPELLER CONE PENETRATED THE GROUND APRX 1 FT FROM THE RWY AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE NOSEWHEEL STRUT, VERTICAL STABILIZER, WINGS AND ENG COWLING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA077