Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4187X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382403

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1983
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Westside Ag Aviation
Registration: N4187X
MSN: 1945R
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corcoran, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Corcoran, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS TAKING OFF IN A X-WIND CONDITION & ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT OFF THE DUSTER STRIP. HE STATED THAT HE DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE OF SOFT GROUND. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF, THEN SETTLED & THE GEAR STRUCK A LEVEE. THE PLANE CONTINUED TO FLY. THE PLT RELEASED THE LOAD & LANDED, BUT AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. APRX 31 MI SOUTH AT VISALIA, CA, THE 1701 PST WIND WAS FROM 340 DEG AT 5 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 1988 N4186X England Flying Service, Inc. 0 England, AR sub