Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6674Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382406

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6674Q
MSN: 3952802
Total airframe hrs:17024 hours
Engine model:Continental R-975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toppenish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN A DITCH DURING A LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD AFTER AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AND ONE MAIN GEAR WENT INTO A DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE SHIFTING DIRECTION AND CHANGING VELOCITY ALL DAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA063

Location