Accident Gulfstream COMMANDER 695 N999ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382410

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1983
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Gulfstream COMMANDER 695
Owner/operator:Stewart Title Co.
Registration: N999ST
MSN: 95080
Total airframe hrs:430 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE 331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER BEGINNING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT'S RIGHT MAIN GEAR RAN OFF THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT WET GRASS. THE SOFT GROUND APPEARED TO CAUSE THE AIRPLANE TO CONTINUE RIGHT AND OFF THE RUNWAY WITH TAKEOFF POWER STILL APPLIED. THE ACFT CONTINUED ROLLING THRU THE GRASS, PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR, RUNNING OVER A RWY LIGHT AND CROSSING ANOTHER RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DECELERATED AND CAME TO A STOP IN THE GRASS. THE TAKEOFF RWY IS 50 FEET WIDE AND THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR OF THE ACCIDENT ACFT IS 15 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA157

Location