Accident Cessna T188C N9957J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382411

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Alexander Ag Flying Service
Registration: N9957J
MSN: T18803886T
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:289 hours
Engine model:Continental TIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A NARROW GRAVEL STRIP WITH A X-WIND WHEN HE ENCOUNTER A STRONG GUST. REPORTEDLY, HE LOST CONTROL WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 1 FT AGL & THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL HIT A DITCH. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS SPUN AROUND & WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 35 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA142

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1998 N9957J Midwest Ag-air 0 Austin, MN sub
15 July 2000 N9957J Midwest Ag-air Inc 0 ROCK DELL, Minnesota sub

Location