Accident Weedhopper 1 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382417

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Weedhopper 1
Owner/operator:Dale Moyers
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:ZENOAH 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodinville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF IN AN ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE FROM A SOD FIELD. WITNESSES OBSERVED THAT THE RIGHT WING TIP WAS DROPPED DURING THE TAKEOFF. AT APRX 200 FT AGL, THE VEHICLE ENTERED A RIGHT SPIRAL & IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE LOWER, RIGHT WING, LEFT/DRAG STRUT PIN WAS NOT LOCATED AT THE CRASH SCENE. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT HAD COMPLETED FINAL ASSEMBLY OF THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE FLT & THE OWNER HAD CHECKED THAT ALL FITTINGS WERE IN PLACE BEFORE TAKEOFF. THE VEHICLE HAD ACCUMULATED APRX 200 HRS OF OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FU001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FU001

Location