Accident Raven AX-9 N5714B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382419

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Raven AX-9
Owner/operator:Arizona Balloon Co.
Registration: N5714B
MSN: S-66A-112
Total airframe hrs:116 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THERE WAS NO WIND WHEN HE BEGAN THE SIGHT-SEEING FLT; HOWEVER, AFTER TAKEOFF, THE WIND STEADILY INCREASED TO APRX 12 KTS. BY THIS TIME, THE BALLOON WAS APPROACHING A LARGE GREEN FIELD, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND RATHER THAN TAKE A CHANCE OF THE WIND INCREASING. DURING THE LANDING, ONE OF THE SIX PASSENGERS SUFFERED AN BROKEN SHOULDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA170