Accident Cessna 152 N46509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382421

Date:Monday 14 March 1983
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stick And Rudder Club
Registration: N46509
MSN: 15283064
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES AND DAMAGED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE STUDENT HAD MADE FOUR FULL STOP LANDINGS WITH AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT. THEN THE INSTRUCTOR DEPLANED FOR THE STUDENT TO MAKE HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. DURING THE FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT THE ACFT LANDING NOSE GEAR FIRST WHICH RESULTED IN SEVERAL BOUNCES BEFORE THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON THE NOSE WITH THE NOSE WHEEL TOWARD THE REAR. THE LANDING RUNWAY WAS 32 AND THE WIND WAS 310 DEGREES AT 10 KTS WITH GUSTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA137

Location