Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2372M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382426

Date:Monday 14 March 1983
Time:00:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Red Baroness Squardon,inc
Registration: N2372M
MSN: 28-7816279
Total airframe hrs:1861 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:(KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY DURING LANDING ROLLOUT ON A DARK NIGHT. THE WEATHER WAS VMC. THE PILOT MISUNDERSTOOD ATLANTA APPROACH CONTROL CONCERNING RWY LIGHTING AND PICKED A RWY AT THE UNCONTROLLED ARPT THAT WAS UNLIGHTED. IT INTERSECTED A LIGHTED RWY (RWY 02 & 20). THE PLT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON RWY 16 BEYOND WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS THRESHOLD LIGHTS. HE NEVER SAW RWY NUMBERS. UPON FLARE FOR LANDING HE LOST VISUAL REFERENCE WITH THE RWY ENVIRONMENT. AFTER LANDING HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS BUT DID NOT BRAKE HEAVILY THINKING HE HAD ABOUT 2500 FT IN WHICH TO STOP. WHEN THE END OF THE RWY APPEARED HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP. DEKALB-PEACHTREE ARPT IS CONTROLLED UNTIL 2300 EST AT WHICH TIME THE TOWER FREQUENCY IS REMOTED TO ATLANTA APPROACH CONTROL. RWY 16 WAS UNLIGHTED AND THE VASI WAS FOUND OUT OF SERVICE THE DAY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA135