Accident Gray J-3 TRAINER N1391P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382427

Date:Sunday 13 March 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Gray J-3 TRAINER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1391P
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:94 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING TO ENTER THE ULTRALIGHT LANDING AREA ON THE ARPT DURING AN EAA FLY-IN, THE ELEVATOR BECAME JAMMED IN THE DOWN POSITION WHEN A BOLT IN THE LINKAGE BECAME JAMMED AGAINST THE WHEEL AXLE WHICH HAD BEEN BENT IN A PREVIOUS ACCIDENT. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO CRASH LAND USING POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA091