Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1642J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382428

Date:Sunday 13 March 1983
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Gordon Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1642J
MSN: 2824033
Total airframe hrs:63980 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT ORIGINATED AT ANCHORAGE, AK AT APRX 1400 AST. WHILE FLYING IN THE VICINITY OF KNIK GLACIER, SOME SHEEP WERE OBSERVED & THE PLT CIRCLED IN THE AREA 2 TIMES. DURING THE 2ND TURN, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ERRATICALLY. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT & THE ENGINE SMOOTHED OUT. HE THEN DIVERTED TO PALMER WHERE THE ENGINE WAS CHECKED & OPERATED NORMALLY. THEREFORE, HE DEPARTED PALMER AND CONTINUED THE FLIGHT TO WASILLA, AK WHERE HE LANDED FOR A COFFEE BREAK. AT APRX 1550, THEY DEPARTED WASILLA FOR THE RETURN FLT TO ANCHORAGE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE CLIMBED TO 3500 FT MSL, & AFTER CROSSING THE KNIK ARM, PROCEEDED ALONG THE MTNS. IN THE VICINITY OF PETER'S CREEK, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE PLT REPORTED HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT THE ENGINE RAN ROUGHER, SO HE DECONTINUED ITS USE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LOST AIRSPEED & THE PLT MADE A CRASH LANDING. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 40 & 23 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS. VISIBLE ICING WAS PROBABLE AT CRUISE OR GLIDING POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FAG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FAG05

Location