Accident Cessna 152 N6243M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382433

Date:Sunday 13 March 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Barrantine, Daniel
Registration: N6243M
MSN: 15284644
Total airframe hrs:485 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE ACFT WAS TAXIING ON RWY 9 FOR A TAKEOFF ON RWY 27 THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DROPPED OFF THE RWY INTO SOFT TERRAIN. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAXI BACK ONTO THE RWY BY TURNING THE NOSE GEAR TO GET A BETTER EDGE. NEVERTHELESS, BOTH THE NOSE &LEFT GEAR LEFT THE RWY & THE ACFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE ARPT WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION & HAD NOT YET BEEN COMPLETED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA136

Location