Accident Bell 206B N90329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382435

Date:Sunday 13 March 1983
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Helicopters
Registration: N90329
MSN: 2950
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2165 hours
Engine model:Allison C-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Escalon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A SMALL TREE ABOUT 8 FT HIGH DURING A FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT AFTER A POWER LOSS. THE COLLISION BROKE THE TAIL BOOM AND A HARD LANDING CAUSED THE FAILURE OF A LANDING SKID AND DAMAGED THE MAIN ROTOR. THE PLT HAD TAKEN TWO FRIENDS FOR A NIGHT FLT AND AFTER A SHORT FLIGHT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE FORCED LANDING FOLLOWED. DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION THE FUEL IN THE ACFT WAS FOUND TO BE DIRTY. BECAUSE OF A FUEL BYPASS THAT PERMITSCONTINOUS FUEL FLOW TO THE ENGINE BYPASSING THE MAIN FUEL FILTER FUEL CONTAMINATION WAS NOT CONSIDERED TO BE A CRITICAL FACTOR IN THIS INSTANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FVD06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FVD06

Location