Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY AX-7 N4057K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382437

Date:Saturday 12 March 1983
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY AX-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4057K
MSN: 10114
Total airframe hrs:270 hours
Engine model:none T3-017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MI
Destination airport:Augusta, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON MADE A HARD LANDING AND EJECTED THE PILOT AND PASSENGER. THE LANDING WAS MADE IN A SCHOOL PARKING LOT. AFTERDROPPING THE OCCUPANTS THE BALLOON CONTACTED POWER LINES WITH THE ENVELOPE. THE OCCURANTS WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA134

Location