Accident Rotec RALLY 3 N110RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382443

Date:Friday 11 March 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Rotec RALLY 3
Owner/operator:Robert Boyd
Registration: N110RE
MSN: 25080
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430 R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ultsses, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS AMATEUR-BUILT AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN AT 200 FEET AGL ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE QUIT BECAUSE THE FUEL CAP WAS NOT VENTED. THE CAPWAS SUPPLIED WITH THE KIT BY ROTEX ENGINEERING,INC. AND PRODUCED BY KELCH CORP OF MEGUON,WI, THE CAP WAS LISTED AS VENTED. ON THIS FLIGHT THE PLASTIC FUEL TANK PARTIALLY COLLAPSED DURING THE 20 MINUTE FLIGHT. ALL PREVIOUS FLIGHTS IN THIS AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN OF 15 OR LESS MINUTES WITH NO PROBLEMS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE 4 OWNERS OF THE AIRCRAFT HAD NEVERCHEKCED TO SER IF THE CAP WAS VENTING PROPERLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA079

Location