Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8940N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382446

Date:Friday 11 March 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8940N
MSN: 32-40738
Total airframe hrs:4362 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pedro Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND AFTER AN ABORTED LANDING ON A FROZEN LAKE. THE PILOT LANDED TOWARD THE VILLAGE AND FOUND THE BRAKING ACTION ON THE SNOW COVERED ICE WAS NON EXISTENT. A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED BUT NOT ENOUGH ALTITUDE WAS OBTAINED BEFORE REACHING THE SHORELINE AND THE TREES. THE LAKE ICE HAD BEEN SELECTED FOR LANDINGBECAUSE OF THE RWYS POOR CONDITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA055

Location