Accident Mooney M20E N9331M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382449

Date:Thursday 10 March 1983
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9331M
MSN: 1263
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:50000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grange, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE APCH, THE ACFT WAS HIGH & HAD EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A LONG LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE APPLIED FULL BRAKES, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY, WENT DOWN AN INCLINE & WENT INTO A GROUP OF SMALL TREES, DAMAGING BOTH WINGS & THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA147

Location