Accident Grumman American AA-1B N6266L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382450

Date:Thursday 10 March 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Flightline Aviation
Registration: N6266L
MSN: AA1B0066
Total airframe hrs:2723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elizabeth City, NC (ECG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF ON RWY 4 & MADE A CLIMBING LEFT TURN FOR A DOWNWIND DEPARTURE. AT APRX 900 FT, THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER TO ABOUT IDLE RPM. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT & PUMPED THE THROTTLE, ALL TO NO AVAIL. HE TURNED BACK TO THE ARPT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A LANDING ON SOFT TERRAIN, APRX 150 YARDS SHORT OF RWY 22. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE INSIDE SCREEN & SPONGE ELEMENT OF THE AIR INTAKE FILTER, PN BA-4210, HAD COME LOOSE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE SCREEN & SPONGE HAD BECOME LODGED IN THE THROAT OF THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX & OBSTRUCTED THE AIRFLOW TO THE CARBURETOR. THE METAL IN THE SCREEN WAS FOUND TO BE NON-MAGNETIC. AD 81-15-03 HAD BEEN ISSUED TO CORRECT THE FILTER PROBLEM BY REPLACING THE ALUMINUM SCREEN WITH A STEEL SCREEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA133

Location