Accident Cessna 150G N4025J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382454

Date:Thursday 10 March 1983
Time:14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Silver Wings
Registration: N4025J
MSN: 150-65325
Total airframe hrs:7279 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grass Valley, CA (017)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT FROM HAYMOND, CA TO SONOMA & GRASS VALLEY, CA, THEN RETURN TO HAYWARD. SHE REPORTED THAT THE EN ROUTE TIME ON THE 1ST 2 LEGS OF THE FLT WERE INCREASED SLIGHTLY DUE TO THE WX. THE ACFT WAS NOT REFUELED AT EITHER OF THE EN ROUTE ARPTS. ON THE LAST LEG OF THE FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE ACFT WAS CROSSING THE OAKLAND HILLS. THE STUDENT STATED THAT THE FUEL GAGES WERE INDICATING 1/4 FULL AT THAT TIME. WHILE MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, SHE FLEW UNDER A POWER LINE; HOWEVER, SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, A WING TIP HIT AN OVERHANGING TREE, THEN THE ACFT GRAZED A TRUCK & WENT THRU A FENCE BEFORE COMING TO REST. ONLY ABOUT 1 1/2 TO 2 QUARTS OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK & LESS THAN THAT WAS REMAINING IN THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA132