Accident Piper PA-20 N4944M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382457

Date:Thursday 10 March 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4944M
MSN: 20-630
Total airframe hrs:996 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (T02)
Destination airport:Texarkana, TX (21TX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT TOOK OFF WITH 36 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD, OF WHICH, 10 GALS WAS AUTOMOBILE LOW LEAD FUEL. THE AUTOMOBILE FUEL HAD BEEN PURCHASED FROM AN OFF AIRPORT GASOLINE STATION, WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE ACFT IN 5 GAL CANS, THEN ADDED TO THE FUEL TANKS WITH A FILTERED SPOUT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE BURNED FUEL FROM THE RIGHT TANK UNTIL THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE THE RIGHT GAGE INDICATED APRX 1/4 FULL. HE RESTARTED THE ENGINE & CONTINUED, USING THE LEFT TANK. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN WHEN THE LEFT FUEL GAGE INDICATE APRX 1/2 FULL. THE ACFT WAS OVER A HILLY & WOODED AREA AT 4500 FT MSL. THE PLT FOUND A SUITABLE AREA FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, BUT THE RIGHT WING OF THE ACFT HIT A TREE SHORT OF THE AREA. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE GASCOLATOR WAS CLOGGED WITH UNIDENTIFIED CONTAMINANTS. THE GASCOLATOR WAS DRAINED & CHECKED DURING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION, 13 FLT HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. BEFORE THE ANNUAL INSPECTION, THE ACFT HAD BEEN IN STORAGE FOR 10 YRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 1984 N4944M Private 0 Boonville, MO sub

Location