Accident Cessna T210N N1766U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382459

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1983
Time:20:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Vincent De Sciose, Jr.
Registration: N1766U
MSN: 21064741
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED RIVERSIDE WITH AN ESTIMATED 28 GALLONS OF FUEL, 23 GALLONS IN THE LEFT TANK AND ABOUT 5 GALS IN THE RIGHT. HE FLEW TO PALM SPRINGS ON THE LEFT TANK AND BEGAN TO LET DOWN FROM 11,500 FEET. AT 7,000 FT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT CALLED PALM SPRINGS ABOUT 5 MILES AWAY AND REPORTED HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA131

Location