Accident Cessna 172N N5434K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382461

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1983
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Usafa Aero Club
Registration: N5434K
MSN: 17274108
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colo Springs, CO (COS
Destination airport:Usafa, CO (KAFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A STEEP AND FAST APPROACH TO LAND AND BOUNCED, LANDING HARD ON THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME, IN A LEFT DRIFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE LEFT GEAR WENT INTO A SNOWBANK AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO TRY TO GET CLEAR BUT THE NOSE GEAR HIT THE SNOW AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA074

Location